Welcome to My Yahoo

Get your headlines, email, quotes and more — all in one place.

Existing user?

Ashburn, Virginia (Current location)

61°
  • °F |
  • °C
Mostly Clear
Today
64°41°
Thu
52°33°
Fri
62°36°
Sat
63°41°
Sun
64°51°
See More »

Scoreboard

More scores »

Horoscope

Taurus(change)
April 21 - You need to gather your forces together and make sure that you're all marching in step. Things may be getting confused, but you can make sure that they get better with just a little effort.

BuzzFeed - Entertainment

Today

More on Yahoo.com »

News For You

  • ABC News

    Georgia faith leaders call for nationwide boycott of Home Depot over response to voting law

    Hearkening back to the boycotts during the civil rights movement and apartheid, Georgia faith leaders representing over 1,000 Georgia churches have called for a nationwide boycott of Home Depot, accusing the largest company based in the Peach State of standing on the sidelines in the voting rights battle playing out not just in Georgia, but across the country. "A boycott is not something we wanted to do, but now it is something that we must do," Bishop Reginald T. Jackson said in a statement read during a press conference Tuesday. Jackson, the movement's leader and head of the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church’s sixth district that includes over 500 AME churches in Georgia, could not attend the event outside a Home Depot in Decatur.

    ABC News

    Georgia faith leaders call for nationwide boycott of Home Depot over response to voting law

    Hearkening back to the boycotts during the civil rights movement and apartheid, Georgia faith leaders representing over 1,000 Georgia churches have called for a nationwide boycott of Home Depot, accusing the largest company based in the Peach State of standing on the sidelines in the voting rights battle playing out not just in Georgia, but across the country. "A boycott is not something we wanted to do, but now it is something that we must do," Bishop Reginald T. Jackson said in a statement read during a press conference Tuesday. Jackson, the movement's leader and head of the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church’s sixth district that includes over 500 AME churches in Georgia, could not attend the event outside a Home Depot in Decatur.

  • PureWow

    Here's Why the Death of Prince Philip Hits a Little Different For Me

    The passing of Prince Philip has been a mainstay in the news for the last week and a half. Not only was he Queen Elizabeth's devout husband for 73 years, making...

    PureWow

    Here's Why the Death of Prince Philip Hits a Little Different For Me

    The passing of Prince Philip has been a mainstay in the news for the last week and a half. Not only was he Queen Elizabeth's devout husband for 73 years, making...

  • Reuters

    Carney, Kerry launch global finance plan to boost climate action

    UN climate envoy Mark Carney and U.S. peer John Kerry on Wednesday announced a new plan to boost efforts by the financial system to help move the global economy to net zero greenhouse gas emissions. While many large banks, insurers and asset managers have started to commit to some form of action, the frameworks used can differ and some are not rooted in climate science or backed up by interim targets between now and 2050. To help fix the problem, the new group - Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ) - will bring existing net zero initiatives together under one umbrella to help ensure all sub-sector efforts are consistent and ambitious.

    Reuters

    Carney, Kerry launch global finance plan to boost climate action

    UN climate envoy Mark Carney and U.S. peer John Kerry on Wednesday announced a new plan to boost efforts by the financial system to help move the global economy to net zero greenhouse gas emissions. While many large banks, insurers and asset managers have started to commit to some form of action, the frameworks used can differ and some are not rooted in climate science or backed up by interim targets between now and 2050. To help fix the problem, the new group - Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ) - will bring existing net zero initiatives together under one umbrella to help ensure all sub-sector efforts are consistent and ambitious.

  • Harper's Bazaar

    Barack and Michelle Obama Respond to the Guilty Verdict in George Floyd Trial

    "Today, a jury in Minneapolis did the right thing."

    Harper's Bazaar

    Barack and Michelle Obama Respond to the Guilty Verdict in George Floyd Trial

    "Today, a jury in Minneapolis did the right thing."

  • Yahoo Finance

    Apple debuts incredibly thin iMac with M1 chip

    Apple has debuted its newest iMacs with the company's custom M1 chip.

    Yahoo Finance

    Apple debuts incredibly thin iMac with M1 chip

    Apple has debuted its newest iMacs with the company's custom M1 chip.

  • Reuters

    Gold gains as softer U.S. dollar, yields lift appeal

    Gold prices rose on Wednesday, hovering near a seven-week high hit earlier this week, as a soggy dollar and a retreat in U.S. Treasury yields lifted demand for the safe-haven metal. Spot gold was up 0.2% at $1,781.60 per ounce by 0427 GMT, after hitting $1,789.77 on Monday, its highest since Feb. 25. "The U.S. dollar had edged lower this morning, supporting prices, with gold's upward momentum from overnight continuing in Asia," OANDA senior market analyst Jeffrey Halley said.

    Reuters

    Gold gains as softer U.S. dollar, yields lift appeal

    Gold prices rose on Wednesday, hovering near a seven-week high hit earlier this week, as a soggy dollar and a retreat in U.S. Treasury yields lifted demand for the safe-haven metal. Spot gold was up 0.2% at $1,781.60 per ounce by 0427 GMT, after hitting $1,789.77 on Monday, its highest since Feb. 25. "The U.S. dollar had edged lower this morning, supporting prices, with gold's upward momentum from overnight continuing in Asia," OANDA senior market analyst Jeffrey Halley said.

See All Stories »

My Mail

Check multiple mail accounts from one place

Already have an account? Login

Don't have one? Sign Up

My Portfolio

Last updated at 1:37 AM EDT
Oops, something went wrong and we could not fetch your portfolio information. Please try again.
Markets
SymbolPriceChange% Chg
ES=F4,118.25-8.25-0.20%
YM=F33,649.00-54.00-0.16%
NQ=F13,736.25-58.00-0.42%
RTY=F2,181.10-2.90-0.13%
CL=F62.610.170.27%
GC=F1,783.805.400.30%
SI=F25.960.120.46%
EURUSD=X1.20-0.00-0.05%
^TNX1.56--
^VIX18.681.398.04%
GBPUSD=X1.39-0.00-0.05%
JPY=X108.00-0.07-0.06%
BTC-USD55,307.55413.160.75%
^CMC2001,269.9835.562.88%
^FTSE6,859.87-140.21-2.00%
^N22528,482.86-617.52-2.12%

TechCrunch

NYT Health