Welcome to My Yahoo

Get your headlines, email, quotes and more — all in one place.

Existing user?

United States, (Current location)

49°
  • °F |
  • °C
Clear
Today
68°38°
Fri
54°40°
Sat
60°34°
Sun
63°41°
Mon
65°45°
See More »

Scoreboard

More scores »

Horoscope

Pisces(change)
March 4 - You need to sign something big (though it may be a figurative signature). This is an auspicious time for it, but you need to make your choices carefully. All is not as it seems.

BuzzFeed - Entertainment

Today

More on Yahoo.com »

News For You

  • Yahoo Celebrity

    Will Smith says he's been called the N-word to his face '5 or 6 times' — but never 'by a smart person'

    Will Smith says he's been called the N-word to his face — but never by anyone intelligent.

    Yahoo Celebrity

    Will Smith says he's been called the N-word to his face '5 or 6 times' — but never 'by a smart person'

    Will Smith says he's been called the N-word to his face — but never by anyone intelligent.

  • The Week

    Joe Biden just yanked away stimulus checks from 17 million Americans

    During the campaign for the two Georgia Senate races, Joe Biden repeatedly promised to pass $2,000 stimulus checks if the Democrats won. After they did, the administration argued that $2,000 really meant $1,400 in addition to the $600 that had already gone out in the December rescue package. Whether that is true or not, now Biden is inarguably breaking his promise. Under pressure from moderate Senate Democrats, he has reportedly agreed to cut down the formula under which the checks will be sent out. In the previous packages, the amount started phasing out at $75,000 in income for individuals and $150,000 for joint filers, and vanished entirely at $100,000 and $200,000 respectively (as of 2019). Now the phase-out will start start in the same place but end at $80,000 for singles and $160,000 for couples. The $1,400 promise clearly implied at least that the checks would go out according to the previous formula used under Trump. But now singles making between $80,000-100,000 and couples making between $160,000-200,000 will get nothing. The Washington Post's Jeff Stein reports that roughly 17 million people who previously got checks now will not. The supposed justification here is that moderates want the aid to be more "targeted." In fact this formula is horribly inaccurate, because the income data the IRS uses is from the year before the pandemic (unless people have already filed their taxes — and by the way, if your income decreased in 2020, you should do that immediately). This formula is therefore doubly wrong — there are no doubt millions of people who have lost jobs and should qualify but won't, and a smaller number that have gotten raises and shouldn't qualify but will. And this change will only save a pitiful $12 billion. The survival checks are one of the most popular government programs in American history. Polls have them at something like 4-1 approval. "Moderation," for Senate Democrats, apparently means breaking their party's promises in the service of unpopular, pointless actions that make their president seem less generous than Donald Trump. More stories from theweek.com7 scathingly funny cartoons about Trump's CPAC appearanceProgressives argue Biden's compromise on stimulus checks is 'completely deranged'Mike Pence comes out of hiding to nod towards Trump's election lies

    The Week

    Joe Biden just yanked away stimulus checks from 17 million Americans

    During the campaign for the two Georgia Senate races, Joe Biden repeatedly promised to pass $2,000 stimulus checks if the Democrats won. After they did, the administration argued that $2,000 really meant $1,400 in addition to the $600 that had already gone out in the December rescue package. Whether that is true or not, now Biden is inarguably breaking his promise. Under pressure from moderate Senate Democrats, he has reportedly agreed to cut down the formula under which the checks will be sent out. In the previous packages, the amount started phasing out at $75,000 in income for individuals and $150,000 for joint filers, and vanished entirely at $100,000 and $200,000 respectively (as of 2019). Now the phase-out will start start in the same place but end at $80,000 for singles and $160,000 for couples. The $1,400 promise clearly implied at least that the checks would go out according to the previous formula used under Trump. But now singles making between $80,000-100,000 and couples making between $160,000-200,000 will get nothing. The Washington Post's Jeff Stein reports that roughly 17 million people who previously got checks now will not. The supposed justification here is that moderates want the aid to be more "targeted." In fact this formula is horribly inaccurate, because the income data the IRS uses is from the year before the pandemic (unless people have already filed their taxes — and by the way, if your income decreased in 2020, you should do that immediately). This formula is therefore doubly wrong — there are no doubt millions of people who have lost jobs and should qualify but won't, and a smaller number that have gotten raises and shouldn't qualify but will. And this change will only save a pitiful $12 billion. The survival checks are one of the most popular government programs in American history. Polls have them at something like 4-1 approval. "Moderation," for Senate Democrats, apparently means breaking their party's promises in the service of unpopular, pointless actions that make their president seem less generous than Donald Trump. More stories from theweek.com7 scathingly funny cartoons about Trump's CPAC appearanceProgressives argue Biden's compromise on stimulus checks is 'completely deranged'Mike Pence comes out of hiding to nod towards Trump's election lies

  • Zacks

    What Makes Brenntag AG (BNTGY) a New Buy Stock

    Brenntag AG (BNTGY) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.

    Zacks

    What Makes Brenntag AG (BNTGY) a New Buy Stock

    Brenntag AG (BNTGY) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.

  • TheGrio

    Mother arrested after four-year-old girl found alone on NYC sidewalk remained unclaimed for days

    Over the weekend police officers were stunned to discover a four-year-old girl roaming the streets of New York City alone. Saturday, police noticed the child walking alone just after midnight at the corner of E. 156 St. and Prospect Ave. in the Bronx. Sunday, the NYPD shared surveillance video on its official Twitter page that showed a person who appears to be a woman walking ahead as the girl crosses the street alone.

    TheGrio

    Mother arrested after four-year-old girl found alone on NYC sidewalk remained unclaimed for days

    Over the weekend police officers were stunned to discover a four-year-old girl roaming the streets of New York City alone. Saturday, police noticed the child walking alone just after midnight at the corner of E. 156 St. and Prospect Ave. in the Bronx. Sunday, the NYPD shared surveillance video on its official Twitter page that showed a person who appears to be a woman walking ahead as the girl crosses the street alone.

  • Yahoo Sports

    Texas players say they were forced to stay on field for 'The Eyes of Texas' after donor threats

    Longhorns players were allegedly told they wouldn't be able to get a job in Texas if they kept protesting.

    Yahoo Sports

    Texas players say they were forced to stay on field for 'The Eyes of Texas' after donor threats

    Longhorns players were allegedly told they wouldn't be able to get a job in Texas if they kept protesting.

  • Associated Press

    Canada vaccine panel recommends 4 months between COVID doses

    A national panel of vaccine experts in Canada recommended Wednesday that provinces extend the interval between the two doses of a COVID-19 shot to four months to quickly inoculate more people amid a shortage of doses in Canada. Prime Minister Justin Trudeau also expressed optimism that vaccination timelines could be sped up. The current protocol is an interval of three to four weeks between doses for the Pfizer, Moderna and AstraZeneca vaccines.

    Associated Press

    Canada vaccine panel recommends 4 months between COVID doses

    A national panel of vaccine experts in Canada recommended Wednesday that provinces extend the interval between the two doses of a COVID-19 shot to four months to quickly inoculate more people amid a shortage of doses in Canada. Prime Minister Justin Trudeau also expressed optimism that vaccination timelines could be sped up. The current protocol is an interval of three to four weeks between doses for the Pfizer, Moderna and AstraZeneca vaccines.

  • SheKnows

    This May Be Why Tiger Woods Won't See His Kids After the Crash

    As Tiger Woods recovers from his serious car accident at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, he is doubtless being seen by numerous doctors and orthopedic experts to make sure his leg injuries heal as quickly and completely as they can. Two people who will not be visiting the famed golfer, however, are his children, […]

    SheKnows

    This May Be Why Tiger Woods Won't See His Kids After the Crash

    As Tiger Woods recovers from his serious car accident at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, he is doubtless being seen by numerous doctors and orthopedic experts to make sure his leg injuries heal as quickly and completely as they can. Two people who will not be visiting the famed golfer, however, are his children, […]

  • MoneyWise

    Your next stimulus check may be in jeopardy now

    A new compromise would make millions of Americans ineligible for the third checks.

    MoneyWise

    Your next stimulus check may be in jeopardy now

    A new compromise would make millions of Americans ineligible for the third checks.

See All Stories »

My Mail

Check multiple mail accounts from one place

Already have an account? Login

Don't have one? Sign Up

My Portfolio

Last updated at 10:46 PM EST
Oops, something went wrong and we could not fetch your portfolio information. Please try again.
Markets
SymbolPriceChange% Chg
ES=F3,796.50-20.25-0.53%
YM=F31,127.00-109.00-0.35%
NQ=F12,580.25-101.50-0.80%
RTY=F2,190.50-15.30-0.69%
CL=F61.500.220.36%
GC=F1,707.90-7.90-0.46%
SI=F26.13-0.26-0.99%
EURUSD=X1.21-0.00-0.11%
^TNX1.470.063.89%
^VIX26.672.5710.66%
GBPUSD=X1.39-0.00-0.10%
JPY=X107.070.070.06%
BTC-USD49,929.171116.072.29%
^CMC200999.1611.071.12%
^FTSE6,675.4761.720.93%
^N22529,004.41-554.69-1.88%

TechCrunch

NYT Health