Welcome to My Yahoo

Get your headlines, email, quotes and more — all in one place.

Existing user?

Ashburn, Virginia (Current location)

57°
  • °F |
  • °C
Cloudy
Today
63°45°
Fri
63°45°
Sat
59°40°
Sun
60°42°
Mon
65°52°
See More »

Scoreboard

More scores »

Horoscope

Taurus(change)
May 7 - You finally understand that friend or family member who has been acting so strangely of late. You may find that you're better off keeping your knowledge hidden for now, so watch and wait.

BuzzFeed - Entertainment

Today

More on Yahoo.com »

News For You

  • Marie Claire

    Adele Is Glowing in Rare New Photos for Her 33rd Birthday

    The record-breaking singer captioned the pics "Thirty Free."

    Marie Claire

    Adele Is Glowing in Rare New Photos for Her 33rd Birthday

    The record-breaking singer captioned the pics "Thirty Free."

  • The Wrap

    Twitter Suspends Account for Resharing Trump’s ‘From the Desk’ Comments

    The @DJTDesk account had been posting messages from Trump’s new website on Twitter Twitter is taking its permanent ban of ex-President Donald Trump seriously, with the company on Thursday suspending an account for sharing comments Trump made on his new website. The @DJTDesk account was suspended after taking messages from Trump’s “From the Desk” site and reposting them on Twitter. Trump launched the website on Tuesday, allowing him to send out tweet-like messages to his fans (and detractors). Visitors to Trump’s new site can’t respond to his messages, but they can reshare his comments on Facebook or Twitter by clicking icons next to his posts. “As stated in our ban evasion policy, we’ll take enforcement action on accounts whose apparent intent is to replace or promote content affiliated with a suspended account,” a Twitter spokesperson told TheWrap. The spokesperson did not immediately respond to TheWrap asking how long the @DJTDesk account was suspended for. Twitter’s “ban evasion policy” prohibits a “range of behaviors,” as the company puts it, including accounts that “imitate a suspended account.” Accounts are also barred for allowing “someone who has been permanently suspended from Twitter to permanently take over or temporarily operate” their Twitter handles. The @DJTDesk account was not affiliated with anyone on Team Trump, a Trump-tied source told The New York Post on Thursday. Trump was banned from Twitter on Jan. 7, one day after some of his supporters stormed the U.S. Capitol, with Twitter citing “the risk of further incitement of violence” as its main reason for the ban. Facebook took a similar course of action and “indefinitely” banned Trump from Facebook and Instagram. On Wednesday, Facebook’s “Oversight Board” said the company’s ban was “justified,” but that it needed to decide whether the ban was permanent or would end at some point. For a full breakdown of the Oversight Board’s decision, click here. Trump ripped Facebook, as well as Twitter and Google, soon after the Board’s decision was shared on Wednesday. “What Facebook, Twitter, and Google have done is a total disgrace and an embarrassment to our Country,” Trump posted on his new site. “Free Speech has been taken away from the President of the United States because the Radical Left Lunatics are afraid of the truth, but the truth will come out anyway, bigger and stronger than ever before.” Read original story Twitter Suspends Account for Resharing Trump’s ‘From the Desk’ Comments At TheWrap

    The Wrap

    Twitter Suspends Account for Resharing Trump’s ‘From the Desk’ Comments

    The @DJTDesk account had been posting messages from Trump’s new website on Twitter Twitter is taking its permanent ban of ex-President Donald Trump seriously, with the company on Thursday suspending an account for sharing comments Trump made on his new website. The @DJTDesk account was suspended after taking messages from Trump’s “From the Desk” site and reposting them on Twitter. Trump launched the website on Tuesday, allowing him to send out tweet-like messages to his fans (and detractors). Visitors to Trump’s new site can’t respond to his messages, but they can reshare his comments on Facebook or Twitter by clicking icons next to his posts. “As stated in our ban evasion policy, we’ll take enforcement action on accounts whose apparent intent is to replace or promote content affiliated with a suspended account,” a Twitter spokesperson told TheWrap. The spokesperson did not immediately respond to TheWrap asking how long the @DJTDesk account was suspended for. Twitter’s “ban evasion policy” prohibits a “range of behaviors,” as the company puts it, including accounts that “imitate a suspended account.” Accounts are also barred for allowing “someone who has been permanently suspended from Twitter to permanently take over or temporarily operate” their Twitter handles. The @DJTDesk account was not affiliated with anyone on Team Trump, a Trump-tied source told The New York Post on Thursday. Trump was banned from Twitter on Jan. 7, one day after some of his supporters stormed the U.S. Capitol, with Twitter citing “the risk of further incitement of violence” as its main reason for the ban. Facebook took a similar course of action and “indefinitely” banned Trump from Facebook and Instagram. On Wednesday, Facebook’s “Oversight Board” said the company’s ban was “justified,” but that it needed to decide whether the ban was permanent or would end at some point. For a full breakdown of the Oversight Board’s decision, click here. Trump ripped Facebook, as well as Twitter and Google, soon after the Board’s decision was shared on Wednesday. “What Facebook, Twitter, and Google have done is a total disgrace and an embarrassment to our Country,” Trump posted on his new site. “Free Speech has been taken away from the President of the United States because the Radical Left Lunatics are afraid of the truth, but the truth will come out anyway, bigger and stronger than ever before.” Read original story Twitter Suspends Account for Resharing Trump’s ‘From the Desk’ Comments At TheWrap

  • INSIDER

    'SNL' alum Conan O'Brien called Elon Musk a 'dream guest' for the show

    Conan O'Brien was a writer for "SNL" from 1988 to 1991 and said that non-comedians were funnier in sketches because they were "fish out of water."

    INSIDER

    'SNL' alum Conan O'Brien called Elon Musk a 'dream guest' for the show

    Conan O'Brien was a writer for "SNL" from 1988 to 1991 and said that non-comedians were funnier in sketches because they were "fish out of water."

  • Entertainment Tonight Videos

    Bill and Melinda Gates' $1.8 Billion Split: What Led to the Couple’s Divorce

    According to Melinda Gates' divorce petition filed in King County, Washington, she and Bill have a mutual separation contract.

    Entertainment Tonight Videos

    Bill and Melinda Gates' $1.8 Billion Split: What Led to the Couple’s Divorce

    According to Melinda Gates' divorce petition filed in King County, Washington, she and Bill have a mutual separation contract.

  • Reuters

    Nuclear deal possible soon if Iran takes political decision -U.S

    WASHINGTON (Reuters) -Agreement could be reached within weeks on a path for Washington and Tehran to resume compliance with the 2015 Iran nuclear deal if Iran made the political decision to do so, a senior U.S. State Department official said on Thursday, adding gaps still remain. U.S. officials return to Vienna this week for a fourth round of indirect talks with Iran on how to resume compliance with the deal, which former President Donald Trump abandoned in 2018, prompting Iran to begin violating its terms about a year later.

    Reuters

    Nuclear deal possible soon if Iran takes political decision -U.S

    WASHINGTON (Reuters) -Agreement could be reached within weeks on a path for Washington and Tehran to resume compliance with the 2015 Iran nuclear deal if Iran made the political decision to do so, a senior U.S. State Department official said on Thursday, adding gaps still remain. U.S. officials return to Vienna this week for a fourth round of indirect talks with Iran on how to resume compliance with the deal, which former President Donald Trump abandoned in 2018, prompting Iran to begin violating its terms about a year later.

  • TechCrunch

    WhatsApp is doing fine despite months-long backlash over policy update

    It’s safe to say WhatsApp didn’t have the ideal start to 2021. Less than a week into the new year, the Facebook-owned instant messaging app had already annoyed hundreds of thousands of users with its scary worded notification about a planned policy update. Now with the May 15 deadline just a week away, we are able to quantify the real-world impact the aforementioned backlash had on WhatsApp’s user base: Nada.

    TechCrunch

    WhatsApp is doing fine despite months-long backlash over policy update

    It’s safe to say WhatsApp didn’t have the ideal start to 2021. Less than a week into the new year, the Facebook-owned instant messaging app had already annoyed hundreds of thousands of users with its scary worded notification about a planned policy update. Now with the May 15 deadline just a week away, we are able to quantify the real-world impact the aforementioned backlash had on WhatsApp’s user base: Nada.

See All Stories »

My Mail

Check multiple mail accounts from one place

Already have an account? Login

Don't have one? Sign Up

My Portfolio

Last updated at 9:05 PM EDT
Oops, something went wrong and we could not fetch your portfolio information. Please try again.
Markets
SymbolPriceChange% Chg
ES=F4,197.002.750.07%
YM=F34,424.00-18.00-0.05%
NQ=F13,634.5036.750.27%
RTY=F2,238.80-1.10-0.05%
CL=F64.790.080.12%
GC=F1,814.10-1.60-0.09%
SI=F27.36-0.12-0.43%
EURUSD=X1.21--
^TNX1.56-0.02-1.45%
^VIX18.39-0.76-3.97%
GBPUSD=X1.390.000.01%
JPY=X109.150.060.06%
BTC-USD56,457.60-375.98-0.66%
^CMC2001,466.64-4.77-0.32%
^FTSE7,076.1736.870.52%
^N22529,335.804.430.02%

TechCrunch

NYT Health